In the oppressive, sweat-drenched jungles of Borneo, a woman embarks on a harrowing quest to find the husband who vanished without a trace. As she battles treacherous terrain and the whispers of her own fraying sanity, she uncovers a sinister undercurrent lurking beneath the lush foliage. Each step pulls her deeper into a web of danger, where the jungle itself seems to conspire against her, and the line between reality and nightmare blurs. Will she find him before the wild claims her too, or will the East of Borneo become her eternal tomb?
East of Borneo
Directors
Writers
Language
Country
Production
Frequently Asked Questions
What is East of Borneo about?
In the oppressive, sweat-drenched jungles of Borneo, a woman embarks on a harrowing quest to find the husband who vanished without a trace. As she battles treacherous terrain and the whispers of her own fraying sanity, she uncovers a sinister undercurrent lurking beneath the lush...
When was East of Borneo released?
East of Borneo was released in 1960.
Where can I stream East of Borneo?
Check local streaming services and digital release platforms for East of Borneo availability.
























































































